Free tool · runs in your browser
Search API cost calculator
Enter your monthly search volume to see what it costs at list price with ContextFetch, Exa and Tavily, page text included. Everything runs in your browser, from the prices on our pricing page.
| Provider | Per month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| ContextFetch, Instant rate | $100.00 | 1 credit per search, page Markdown included |
| ContextFetch, Scale rate | $75.00 | Same, at the largest pack's per-credit price |
| Exa auto/fast | $1,700.00 | Search plus page text for 10 pages per search |
| Tavily basic | $800.00 | Pay-as-you-go credits |
List prices as of 2026-10-17; excludes free tiers, plans and volume deals. Sources are under the comparison table.
Per 1,000 searches, provider by provider
| Provider | Per 1k searches | Page Markdown | Pruned context | Keyless MCP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.00$0.75 on Scale | Yesincluded | Yesincluded | Yes25/day | |
| $7.00$4.00 instant | +$1/1k pages | highlights +$1/1k | Yesrate-limited | |
| $8.00$16.00 advanced | Yesincluded | snippets | Yeskeyless header | |
| DeepSeek | $0.755 QPS cap | Not published | Nono budget | CN routing |
| $7.60Hobby plan | +1 credit/page | +4 credits/page | Yesdaily limits | |
| $1.00fast; $5 standard | Nosnippets | Yestoken budgets | Nokey or OAuth | |
| $1.00turbo; $5 basic | +$1/1k pages | Yesexcerpts | Yesrate-limited | |
| $5.00standard depth | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Nokey | |
| You.com | $5.00 | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Yes100/day |
| $5.00$5/mo free credit | Noextracts | YesLLM Context | Nokey | |
| $15.00$1.50/1k results | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Nokey | |
| $1.00$0.30 at volume | No | No | Not published | |
| $25.00Starter plan | No | No | Nokey | |
| $1.50SERP API | No | No | Notoken | |
| —billed in tokens | Yesincluded | Not published | Yesrate-limited |
How it works
ContextFetch charges one credit per search, with the page Markdown included, so the monthly cost is searches ÷ 1,000 × the per-1,000 price of the pack you buy. Credits never expire, so it is the same whether you use them this month or next.
Exa's cost is its per-search price plus its per-page price for text on each page you ask for (up to 10 per search). Tavily's is its pay-as-you-go credit price times the credits a search takes: one for basic, two for advanced. Other providers are in the table below at the same list prices.
Questions
Which prices does it use?
Public list prices as of 2026-10-17: ContextFetch $1.00 per 1,000 searches on the Instant pack and $0.75 on Scale; Exa $7.00 per 1,000 searches plus $1.00 per 1,000 pages of text; Tavily $8.00 per 1,000 basic and $16.00 per 1,000 advanced searches, pay as you go. Sources are under the comparison table.
What does it leave out?
Free tiers, monthly plans, volume discounts and negotiated deals. It is the list-price cost of the searches alone, not a quote.
Why is page text extra for Exa but not for ContextFetch?
Exa bills page contents per page on top of the search. A ContextFetch search is 1 credit with the page Markdown, highlights and pruned context included; the calculator counts Exa's text for the number of pages you set.
Which prices does it use?
Public list prices as of 2026-10-17: ContextFetch $1.00 per 1,000 searches on the Instant pack and $0.75 on Scale; Exa $7.00 per 1,000 searches plus $1.00 per 1,000 pages of text; Tavily $8.00 per 1,000 basic and $16.00 per 1,000 advanced searches, pay as you go. Sources are under the comparison table.
What does it leave out?
Free tiers, monthly plans, volume discounts and negotiated deals. It is the list-price cost of the searches alone, not a quote.
Why is page text extra for Exa but not for ContextFetch?
Exa bills page contents per page on top of the search. A ContextFetch search is 1 credit with the page Markdown, highlights and pruned context included; the calculator counts Exa's text for the number of pages you set.
More free tools
- URL to MarkdownPaste a URL, get the clean Markdown the API returns for it.GET /r/{url}
- Token counterA page's tokens as raw HTML, as Markdown and pruned to a question.GET /r/{url}
- AI crawler checkerWhich AI crawlers a site's robots.txt blocks: GPTBot, ClaudeBot and more.GET /r/{site}/robots.txt
- AI-ready badgeA badge for your site with its AI crawler rules and llms.txt status from our crawl.
- llms.txt generator and validatorCheck a site's llms.txt against the format, or draft one from its URLs.GET /r/{site}/llms.txt, POST /v1/map
- Site mapperA site's URLs from its links and sitemaps, without fetching the pages.POST /v1/map
Give your agent the web
Your free key comes with 2,500 credits, no signup. One credit is one search or one page read.