Search API prices · 2026-10-26
Cheap web search API for AI agents: $1.00 per 1,000 searches with page Markdown
An agent needs more than links: it needs the text of the pages. Priced that way, most search APIs cost several dollars per 1,000 searches, because page content is billed on top. ContextFetch is $1.00 per 1,000 with the Markdown of the results included, and it speaks the Exa, Tavily and Firecrawl APIs, so switching is one argument.
Ranked
Search plus the Markdown of 10 pages, per 1,000
List prices from each provider's own pricing page, cheapest first, for providers whose prices make it computable.
| Provider | USD / 1k | How it adds up | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ContextFetch | $1.00 | Markdown included in the search price | our pricing |
| Exa | $7.00 | $7 auto/fast search, text + highlights for 10 results included | exa.ai |
| Tavily | $8.00 | basic search; raw_content at no extra credit | docs.tavily.com |
| Parallel | $11.00 | $1 search + 10 extracts at $1/1k | parallel.ai |
| Linkup | $15.00 | $5 search + 10 fetches at $1/1k | docs.linkup.so |
| You.com | $15.00 | $5 search + 10 pages at $1/1k | you.com |
| Valyu | $25.00 | 10 results at $1.5/1k + 10 pages at $1/1k | docs.valyu.ai |
| Firecrawl | $45.60 | 2 search + 10 scrape credits at the Hobby rate | docs.firecrawl.dev |
Compare
What one search includes
| Provider | Per 1k searches | Page Markdown | Pruned context | Keyless MCP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.00$0.83 with $500+ top-ups | Yesincluded | Yesincluded | Yes25/day | |
| $7.00$4.00 instant | Yes10 results | Yeshighlights | Yesrate-limited | |
| $8.00$16.00 advanced | Yesincluded | snippets | Yeskeyless header | |
| DeepSeek | $0.755 QPS cap | Not published | Nono budget | CN routing |
| $7.60Hobby plan | +1 credit/page | +4 credits/page | Yesdaily limits | |
| $1.00fast; $5 standard | Nosnippets | Yestoken budgets | Nokey or OAuth | |
| $1.00turbo; $5 basic | +$1/1k pages | Yesexcerpts | Yesrate-limited | |
| $5.00standard depth | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Nokey | |
| You.com | $5.00 | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Yes100/day |
| $5.00$5/mo free credit | Noextracts | YesLLM Context | Nokey | |
| $15.00$1.50/1k results | +$1/1k pages | Not published | Nokey | |
| $1.00$0.30 at volume | No | No | Not published | |
| $25.00Starter plan | No | No | Nokey | |
| $1.50SERP API | No | No | Notoken | |
| —billed in tokens | Yesincluded | Not published | Yesrate-limited |
Calculator
Your volume, your bill
Set your monthly searches and pages per search. Everything runs in your browser.
| Provider | Per month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| ContextFetch, list price | $100.00 | Default search, page Markdown included |
| ContextFetch, $500+ top-ups | $83.33 | Same, with the 20% top-up bonus |
| Exa auto/fast | $700.00 | Search plus page text for 10 pages per search |
| Tavily basic | $800.00 | Pay-as-you-go credits |
| Firecrawl Hobby | $4,560.00 | Search plus a Markdown scrape of 10 pages, $19/mo plan rate |
| Firecrawl Scale | $718.80 | Same, at its lowest per-credit rate (yearly plan) |
List prices as of 2026-10-26; excludes free tiers, plans and volume deals. Sources are under the comparison table.
Switch
Keep your code, change one line
ContextFetch implements the Exa, Tavily and Firecrawl search APIs, so the highlighted line is the whole migration.
from exa_py import Exa exa = Exa(api_key="EXA_API_KEY")from exa_py import Exa exa = Exa(api_key="YOUR_API_KEY", base_url="https://api.contextfetch.dev")from tavily import TavilyClient tavily = TavilyClient(api_key="tvly-...")from tavily import TavilyClient tavily = TavilyClient(api_key="YOUR_API_KEY", api_base_url="https://api.contextfetch.dev/tavily")from firecrawl import Firecrawl fc = Firecrawl(api_key="fc-...")from firecrawl import Firecrawl fc = Firecrawl(api_key="YOUR_API_KEY", api_url="https://api.contextfetch.dev")# Claude Code: keyless, zero signupclaude mcp add contextfetch -- npx -y @contextfetch/mcp # Optional paid keyclaude mcp add contextfetch -e CONTEXTFETCH_API_KEY=YOUR_API_KEY -- npx -y @contextfetch/mcp # Claude Desktop / Cursor (mcpServers JSON){ "contextfetch": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "@contextfetch/mcp"] } }Questions
What is the cheapest web search API for AI agents?
Counting what an agent needs, search plus the text of the pages, ContextFetch is the cheapest at list price: $1.00 per 1,000 searches with the Markdown of the results included ($0.83 with the 20% bonus on $500+ top-ups). The next cheapest with 10 pages of Markdown is Exa at $7.00 (prices checked 2026-10-26).
Are there cheaper search APIs if I only need links?
Perplexity Search (fast) and Parallel Search (turbo) list $1.00 and $1.00 per 1,000 searches, the same as ContextFetch, but return excerpts rather than full pages. Fetching the pages costs extra there; on ContextFetch it is included.
Do I have to rewrite my agent to switch?
No. ContextFetch implements the Exa, Tavily and Firecrawl search APIs, so exa_py, exa-js, tavily-python, @tavily/core, firecrawl-py and firecrawl-js keep working after you change the base URL.
Is there a free tier?
Yes. 25 searches a day with no key and no signup, and a keyless MCP server: claude mcp add contextfetch -- npx -y @contextfetch/mcp
What is the cheapest web search API for AI agents?
Counting what an agent needs, search plus the text of the pages, ContextFetch is the cheapest at list price: $1.00 per 1,000 searches with the Markdown of the results included ($0.83 with the 20% bonus on $500+ top-ups). The next cheapest with 10 pages of Markdown is Exa at $7.00 (prices checked 2026-10-26).
Are there cheaper search APIs if I only need links?
Perplexity Search (fast) and Parallel Search (turbo) list $1.00 and $1.00 per 1,000 searches, the same as ContextFetch, but return excerpts rather than full pages. Fetching the pages costs extra there; on ContextFetch it is included.
Do I have to rewrite my agent to switch?
No. ContextFetch implements the Exa, Tavily and Firecrawl search APIs, so exa_py, exa-js, tavily-python, @tavily/core, firecrawl-py and firecrawl-js keep working after you change the base URL.
Is there a free tier?
Yes. 25 searches a day with no key and no signup, and a keyless MCP server: claude mcp add contextfetch -- npx -y @contextfetch/mcp
Exa, Tavily, DeepSeek, Firecrawl, Serper, Perplexity, Parallel, Linkup, You.com, Brave, Valyu, SerpApi, Bright Data, Jina and Google are trademarks of their respective owners. ContextFetch is an independent product and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by any of them.
Search with the page text, for a dollar per thousand
Start with no key: 25 free searches a day. Your balance never expires.